EB-5 Visa for Investors

Non-Immigrant Visa

The EB-5 immigrant investor visa was created in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through capital investment and job creation by foreign investors.  Immigrants well-versed in business and able to invest substantial capital in the U.S. may qualify for an EB-5 visa.

For a free investor visa consultation, contact the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth at 888-517-9888.

EB-5 Visa Guidelines

The EB-5 investor visa has complicated requirements. The basic guidelines are that entrepreneurs and their families are eligible to apply for a green card if they make the necessary capital investment in a United States business and plan to create or preserve 10 full-time jobs for American workers within two years. The detailed guidelines for an EB-5 are much more nuanced.

EB-5 applicants must invest in a new commercial enterprise. What is a commercial enterprise? Basically a law-abiding for-profit business. New means the enterprise must have been established after November 29th, 1990. If created before that date, enterprises purchased and restructured or reorganized in a manner that results in a new commercial enterprise or an enterprise expanded through investment resulting in a 40 percent increase in net worth or number of employees will also qualify.

The 10 full-time, permanent jobs requirement can vary by location, specifically whether or not the commercial enterprise is located inside an EB-5 regional center. Regional centers for immigrant investors are business organizations that sponsor capital investment projects for EB-5 applicants. If the commercial enterprise is within a regional center, the 10 jobs can be created directly or indirectly. For businesses outside of a regional center, all 10 jobs must be created directly. There are certain requirements that must be met to be considered a qualifying job.

The capital investment requirements for an EB-5 visa also vary depending on the location of the commercial enterprise. The minimum qualifying investment figure is $1 million, but investment in a target employment area is $500,000. A high unemployment area is any area experiencing unemployment at levels 1.5 times higher than the national average.  A rural area is defined as any area not within either a metropolitan statistical area or the outer boundary of a city or town with a population over 20,000.

The Law Offices of Scott Warmuth will help you determine if your investment plans meet the necessary guidelines to successfully pursue an EB-5 investor visa.

Speak with an EB-5 Visa Lawyer Today!

The Law Offices of Scott Warmuth understands the complexities and intricacies of immigration law. Our immigration attorneys are experts in providing the legal guidance necessary to successfully secure an EB-5 investor visa. We can help you obtain a green card to pursue your business goals in the United States.

Schedule a free consultation by calling 888-517-9888!

Business Handshake