32nd Asian American Expo: Update

We wanted to provide a link to a video that was compiled for the 32nd Asian american Expo that the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth attended recently on the weekend of January 19th and 20th of 2013. You can see our office manager Tammy Wong featured in the video at the 2:45 mark.

Law Offices of Scott Warmuth

Eric Garcetti for Los Angeles Mayor

[image border=”smallBorder” shadow=”7″ url=”http://losw4.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Eric_Garcetti.jpg” width=”380″ height=”253″ margin_top=”0″ margin_left=”15″ alignment=”right”]

On Tuesday February 5th 2013, a special event in support of Eric Garcetti for Mayor of Los Angeles was held at the Empress Pavilion Restaurant in Chinatown. The event was hosted by our very own Scott Warmuth, Joaquin Lim, Eric Ching and Thomas Johnston.

The event began at 7pm with a steady progression of guests trickling in. The event was filled with community leaders and professionals from across Los Angeles and her surrounding cities. The staff from the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth occupied four tables and were there to show support for their boss Scott Warmuth who put in a lot of work to help organize the event.

Los Angeles Immigration Attorneys

All the attendees helped themselves to a variety of Chinese appetizers provided by the Empress Pavilion Restaurant while waiting for the guest of honor Eric Garcetti to arrive. Holding true to the nature of our great city of Los Angeles and her ever congested roadways, the guest of honor was a little late due to traffic.

The evening kicked into high gear once Eric Garcetti arrived and was welcomed with a sea of applause’s. The event itinerary started with the introduction of all the community leaders and public officials who were in attendance. This was followed by a series of speeches from the hosts and other special guests who wanted to express why they support Eric Garcetti for Mayor of Los Angeles.

The opening speech was given by Scott Warmuth who spoke in a very calm and collective manner but conveyed his message of support for Eric Garcetti in a clear and precise way.

Los Angeles Immigration Law Firm

The night ended with the closing speech from Los Angeles Mayoral candidate Eric Garcetti. Garcetti gave a heart felt speech that spanned his childhood upbringing to his trials and tribulations as an adult. Garcetti’s speech allowed the attendees to view him as a personable candidate who was willing to work hard on their behalf to make changes that would make Los Angeles a greater city than it already is.

Garcetti reserved some time at the end of the evening to personally thank his supporters. He made himself available for questions and provided photo opportunities for anyone who wanted to take pictures with him. As pictured above, office manager Tammy Wong and Scott Warmuth didn’t miss the opportunity to be in a photo with the candidate who may be the next Mayor of Los Angeles.

Law Offices of Scott Warmuth
801 E. Valley Blvd
2nd Floor Suite 206
San Gabriel, CA 91776

Visa Profile: Family Based Immigration

One of the big, if not the biggest, reason people wish to come to the U.S. is the idea of the “American Dream”. The concept and the validity of the American Dream are debatable, but the point is that the U.S. attracts immigrants wishing for a better life than they have. Whether it is for a higher standard of living, an improved chance of social mobility, or a happier family life, the U.S. continues to be the top destination for immigrants.

Both family of U.S. citizens and U.S. permanent residents alike are eligible for family-based immigration. Family-based immigration encompasses both “non-scheduled” and “scheduled” avenues of entry. Both avenues offer families of U.S. nationals the opportunity to enter the U.S., but differ in procedure and qualifications for applicants.

The non-scheduled avenue allows for the relevant immigration documents to be filed immediately with the National Visa Center. However, this tract is only available for immediate family members. The definition of immediate family members includes legal partners of U.S. citizens and children under the age of 21. The non-scheduled process is only open for relatives of U.S. citizens.

Beyond the non-scheduled avenue of entry, there is also the scheduled avenue. This scheduled avenue is applicable for legal partners and children of U.S. permanent residents, as well as, extended family members of U.S. citizens. Persons falling under this category include spouses and children of U.S. residents, married children of U.S. citizens, and siblings of U.S. citizens.

If you or your family members are considering entry into the U.S. through family-based immigration, please call the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth for a free consultation. Our immigration professionals can help you determine your eligibility status and help you explore your possible options.

Once your eligibility for family-based immigration is established, the actual paperwork that needs processing will depend upon the specifics of each case. The application process is divided into the process for family members already in the U.S. and for family members not yet in the U.S. Please refer to the below information:

For Family Members Already in the U.S.

1) For family members already in the United States, the applicant must complete and submit two (2) forms. The first form is the I-130 Immigration Application and the second is the I-485 Change of Status Application. Approximately one month after both forms are sent out, the applicant will receive an ASC Appointment Notice. This notice will provide the necessary appointment for fingerprinting. All family members concerned must provide fingerprints for a mandatory background check. If everything be acceptable, the applicant will then receive an interview notice. Upon receiving the interview notice, all family members listed in the application will take part in an interview with an immigration officer. This interview will concentrate on clarifying the specifics of a case and will work to establish the validity of items mentioned in the application. Based upon the results of the interview, the immigration officer may immediately approve a green card, issue a temporary green card, ask for further information, or deny an application. If further information is requested or if other complications appear, such an immigration case may last up to four (4) years.

2) In addition to the two (2) immigration-related applications, I-130 and I-485, applicants with family members already residing in the U.S. must also complete and submit an I-864 form. The I-864 is a financial guarantee meant to provide evidence that the applicant can support any new immigrants financially. In most cases the guarantee must be 125% above the poverty line and can include items such as tax returns and documents from a verified employer.

For Family Members Outside of the U.S.

1) For applicants with family members overseas at the time of application, the form I-130 must still be filed. Upon approval of the I-130, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will provide an Approval Notice to the applicant and the case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center. In conjunction with this, the applicant will then need to submit the appropriate documents, including the I-864 form and the DS-230 (Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration) form. Contingent on approval by the National Visa Center, the case will be referred to the appropriate consulate in the family members’ country of residence.

After the consulate has received the case, the family members listed in the application will be contacted and will be requested to provide suitable documents. These documents may include identification documents, marriage certificates, and etc. All documents submitted must be translated and must receive notarization. During this process, family members will also be required to visit an indicated facility that will examine the health and medical statuses of prospective immigrants to the U.S. Should all these steps be completed, an interview will be scheduled and, based upon the results of the interview, entry into the U.S. will be granted.

Transitioning Between a Temporary Green Card and a Permanent Green Card

1) A temporary green card may be issued to an individual in cases where a permanent green card is unnecessary or when it is felt that a probationary period is required for a prospective immigrant. These cases specifically include times when an individual helps his or her spouse apply for permanent resident status. In such as case, a temporary 2-year green card is meant as another authenticity check to ensure that the marriage was done in good faith.

In order to transition from a temporary green card to a permanent green card, applicants must complete I-751 form, while at the same time, providing evidence showing that the marriage relationship is real. Additionally, before the I-751 form can be submitted, the temporary green card holder must have retained the temporary green card for a period of time close to approximately one (1) year.

If you or your family members have questions regarding to any tract of family-based immigration, non-scheduled or scheduled, please call the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth. Our immigration professionals can answer any question you may have regarding visa eligibility and the appropriate application procedures. Aside from being dedicated and knowledgeable, our staff understands the importance of immigration to you and your family. A free consultation will be provided, call (626) 380-9992 or (888) 500-2081. The Law Office of Scott Warmuth…serving our community for more than a quarter century.

This article can also be read from out parent site www.law888.com article section.

Law Offices of Scott Warmuth Video Blogs

The Law Offices of Scott Warmuth is excited to announce that we will soon be providing our visitors with informative Video Blogs that relate to all of our practice areas. Some of the practice areas will include Personal Injury, Workers Compensation, Social Security Disability Insurance, Elder Abuse and Immigration.

Los Angeles Immigration Attorneys

We have set up an in house video studio that will allow us to provide quality Video blogs on a weekly to semi weekly basis. These Blogs will feature Attorneys and Staff from our Firm who specialize in the areas of law that we mainly practice. One of the topics that we may cover in our video blogs will include information on how to start a claim and the steps that follow once your claim has been filed. We may also cover topics that pertain to Personal Injury cases that will inform you of your rights and responsibilities as a claimant. Also our Immigration video blogs may have information on how to obtain Permanent residency or how to gain U.S. Citizenship.

Los Angeles Immigration Law Firm

As you can see from the examples that I mentioned that the topics will be focused and informative. Our goal with the video blog is to convey information to our visitors in a verbal and visual way so that it is more personable. We want our potential clients to know that the Law Offices of Scott Warmuth is willing to go the extra mile for them.

We will be updating our main website www.law888.com and our Immigration website www.greencard888.com with information regarding the launch of our Video Blogs. Check back with us soon and frequently to see our Video blogs.

Dinh Ho